Most common cause of computer freeze up

Discussion in 'Technology' started by highup, Dec 1, 2018.

Help Support Flooring Forum by donating:

  1. Dec 4, 2018 #21

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    That's because it goes deep into the registry.. Come up clean ?
     
  2. Dec 5, 2018 #22

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    Clean as a summer breeze. :D
    Is there a way to check the CPU, the hard drive or the XP program itself? Everything I check on the confuzer in device manager says "working properly"
    No I don't have the correct version of the XP CD for this confuzer.
     
  3. Dec 5, 2018 #23

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    I double post ....just because I can. :)
     
  4. Dec 5, 2018 #24

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    Yes i have software somewhere on mu Confuser .. Just have to find it ..
     
  5. Dec 5, 2018 #25

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
  6. Dec 5, 2018 #26

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
  7. Dec 5, 2018 #27

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    Software for what? The program?
    I'm getting ready to head off to work. I'll check back in tonight.
     
  8. Dec 5, 2018 #28

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    Different tools to check hardware on your confuser..
     
  9. Dec 5, 2018 #29

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
  10. Dec 6, 2018 #30

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    I have Speccy 1.29.714
    I also have Everest Ultimate 4.60.1500

    I had Memtest 4.0 on the confuzer. No issues after 35 minutes
    Speccy says motherboard is 150 degrees and HD 90 degrees
    Everest says 149 for CPU and 156 for GPU diode
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  11. Dec 6, 2018 #31

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    It still has a lot of info, but as I recall.... and that is questionable.... :D
    I think it was a really full blown freeware, and they got bought out, then the information was restricted. That's my story and I'm stickin to it.
    Odd thing is, every time I load it, it says "this is not free" .......so I click that box away and use it anyway. :D
    Maybe I have a better version than they want me to have, but I'm sorta grandfathered in. :)
     
  12. Dec 6, 2018 #32

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    You know by now High , I don't post software you have to buy..:D
     
  13. Dec 6, 2018 #33

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    Lets see if you have any errors in Event Viewer .. You don't have to download anything ..

     
    highup likes this.
  14. Dec 6, 2018 #34

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    You are the one that led me to the free versions of everything. How come we don't have a "tip the hat" smiley?
     
  15. Dec 6, 2018 #35

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    Event viewer is always full of stuff.
    This computer is from an appraisers office. Jeff gave it to me after doing some carpet work. It was part of the appraisal business and multiple computers wee connected.
    I am forever getting warnings in event viewer because the computer cannot log on to it's "domain"
    I'm not the guy that has permission to modify some things so I doubt if I can fix the domain problem.

    I tried to download a home version of Everest and I couldn't because Everest identifies me as a business... and that program is for home use.
     
  16. Dec 6, 2018 #36

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    This is applications and system.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Dec 6, 2018 #37

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    The Win 32 file is a non valid application Win 32 App.. there are a lot of errors there ..
    Going to post a U Tube Fix for you .. Could be a few things ..Corrupt file, Not the right app for your version of Windows [ETC]..

     
  18. Dec 6, 2018 #38

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    You mean one of these ? Tip the Hat.gif

    You can copy and Paste it Grasshopper .. :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  19. Dec 6, 2018 #39

    Nick

    Nick

    Nick

    Administrator Staff Member Admin Moderator Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,226
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Location:
    , New Jersey
    For a Microsoft Windows XP-based computer or a Microsoft Windows Server 2003-based computer that is joined to a Windows NT 4.0 domain, to turn off the Auto enrollment feature in the Local Group Policy, follow these steps on the local workstation:
    1. Click Start, click Run, type gpedit.msc, and then press ENTER.
    2. In the left pane, expand Computer Configuration, expand Windows Settings, expand Security Settings, and then expand Public Key Policies.
    3. Double-click Autoenrollment Settings.
    4. Click Do not enroll certificates automatically.
    5. Click OK.
    6. Repeat steps 2 through 5, but in step 2, expand User Configuration, expand Windows Settings, expand Security Settings, and then expand Public Key Policies.
    7. Close the Group Policy window.
    For a computer that is a member of a Windows 2000 or later Active Directory domain, make sure that the domain member has network connectivity with at least one domain controller.

    After you have determined that you have good Internet Protocol (IP) connectivity between the member and a domain controller, correct the DNS address in the IP properties of the workstation. To do this, follow these steps:

    Run Win Sock High , Does the same thing as typing all that crap ..
    Download WinSock XP Fix - MajorGeeks
     
  20. Dec 6, 2018 #40

    highup

    highup

    highup

    Professional Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,432
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Location:
    ,
    Ya got me lost on how I find this stuff.

    That winsock thing. I tried the backup using the pre-set file location.
    C:ERDNT
    It asked to create that file because it didn't exist. I clicked yes. Then this appeared.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page